Privacy Policy
  Loading... Please wait...

Privacy Policy

Current as at 11 February 2014

KING CLOTHING CO PTY LTD ACN 162 375 699 trading as Jimmy Socks is committed to protecting your personal information. This Privacy Policy explains how we collect, use, disclose and otherwise manage your personal information and how to contact us if you wish to access, or have any queries about the management of, your personal information.


1. What is personal information?

Personal information is information or an opinion, in any form and whether true or not, about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable.


2. Kinds of personal information that we collect from you and hold

We only collect and hold personal information about you that is reasonably necessary for one or more of our functions or activities. This personal information includes your:

  1. name;
  2. contact details including address, delivery address, email, telephone number;
  3. age; and
  4. transaction information including payment details such as credit card information.

If you do not provide us with this information, then we may not be able to provide you with our products or services or fulfil our obligations to you. For example, we may not be able to deliver our products to you if you do not provide us with a delivery address.

We may enter into a contractual realtionship with you. Accordingly, it is not practicable for us to deal with you on an anonymous basis or for you to use a pseudonym and so we do not give you that option.

We do not use government identifiers (such as Medicare numbers) as our own identifier.


3. How we collect and hold personal information

We will collect personal information only by lawful and fair means. This includes when you:

  1. order or acquire products or services from us;
  2. contact details including address, delivery address, email, telephone number;
  3. complete a survey or questionnaire;
  4. enter a competition;
  5. complete a transaction with us; or
  6. when you communicate with us by e-mail, telephone or in writing (for example if you contact us to make a complaint or provide feedback).

When we collect personal information from you, we will at or before the time of collection, take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to ensure that you are aware of how we collect, use, disclose and otherwise manage your personal information.


4. The purposes for which we collect, hold, use and disclose personal information

We collect, hold, use and disclose personal information primarily for the purposes of providing products and services to you through our online retail business. In addition to this primary purpose, we may collect, hold, use and disclose personal information, and you consent to us doing so:

  1. to provide you with news and information about our products and services, and opportunities and offers that we believe you may be interested in;
  2. for purposes necessary or incidental to the provision of products and services to you;
  3. to personalise and customise your experiences;
  4. to manage and enhance our products and services;
  5. to manage and enhance our website or other online platform
  6. to communicate with you, including by email, mail or telephone;
  7. to conduct competitions or promotions;
  8. to verify your identity
  9. to investigate any complaints about or made by you, or if we have reason to suspect that you are in breach of any of our Terms and Conditions or that you are or have been otherwise engaged in any unlawful activity; and
  10. as required or permitted by any law (including the Privacy Act).

We may disclose your personal information, and you consent to us disclosing your personal information, to our Related Bodies Corporate (as defined in the Corporations Act 2001 (Cth)), in which case, your personal information will be collected, used, disclosed and otherwise managed in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

We may also disclose your personal information, and you consent to us disclosing your personal information, to third parties:


5. Direct marketing

We will generally only use or disclose personal information collected by us from you for the purposes of direct marketing if:

  1. you have consented to the use or disclosure of the information for that purpose or it is impracticable to obtain that consent;
  2. you are given the opportunity to opt out of receiving any further direct marketing communications (which will be a simple process and drawn to your attention in each direct marketing communication we send to you); and
  3. you have not elected to opt out.

Our electronic marketing activities will comply with the requirements of the Spam Act 2003 (Cth).


6. Transfer of personal information overseas

We may disclose personal information to third parties located overseas and engaged by us to perform functions or provide products and services on our behalf, such as logistics, processing credit card information, mail outs, debt collection. Generally, such recipients will be located in the countries in which you reside or to which you have requested that our products be delivered.


7. Data quality and security

We hold all personal information electronically on secure servers. However, you acknowledge that the security of online transactions and the security of communications sent by electronic means or by post cannot be guaranteed. You provide information to us via the internet or by post at your own risk. We cannot accept responsibility for misuse or loss of, or unauthorised access to, your personal information where the security of information is not within our control.
We will take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to:

  1. ensure that the personal information that we collect is accurate, up to date and complete;
  2. ensure that the personal information that we use or disclose is, having regard to the purpose of the use or disclosure, accurate, up to date, complete and relevant;
  3. protect the personal information that we hold from misuse, interference and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure; and
  4. destroy or de-identify personal information if:
    1. we no longer need the information for any purpose for which the information may be used or disclosed;
    2. the information is not contained in a Commonwealth record; or
    3. we are not required by or under an Australian law, or a court/tribunal order, to retain the information.

If you are registered with us, you will be able to update your personal information on our website, and we encourage you to do so.


8. How you may access and correct your personal information

Please contact us if you would like to access or correct the personal information that we hold about you. We will generally provide you with access to your personal information (although a fee may be imposed), and will take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to correct the personal information having regard to the purpose for which it is held. In some circumstances, we may not permit access to your personal information, or may refuse to correct your personal information, in which case we will provide you with a written notice that, among other things, sets out the reasons for this decision.


9. Making a complaint and how we will deal with a complaint

Please contact our Privacy Officer using the details set out below if you have any concerns or complaints about the manner in which your personal information has been collected, used, disclosed and otherwise managed by us. We will contact you as quickly as possible with a view to achieving an acceptable resolution of your complaint.


10. Changes to the Privacy Policy

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time. Our updated Privacy Policy will be posted on our website and will apply with immediate effect. All personal information held by us will be governed by the updated Privacy Policy.


11. Further information

Please contact us if you have any queries about the personal information that we hold about you or the way we collect, hold, use, disclose or otherwise manage that personal information. Our contact details for privacy queries are:


Address :
King Clothing Co Pty Ltd t/a Jimmy Socks
PO Box 5041
Burnley VIC 3121
Australia
 
Tel :
+61 3 9429 9818
 
Email :
privacy@jimmysocks.com
 

If you require a copy of this Privacy Policy in a particular form (e.g. a hard copy), we will take reasonable steps to give you a copy of this Privacy Policy in that form.

Further information about privacy can be found at the website of the Office of the Australian Information
Commissioner, at http://www.oaic.gov.au.